MessageAgent
How it works Features Security Pricing Blog Sign in
All articles

PRICING

GoHighLevel AI Employee pricing per sub-account with Growth, Unlimited and pay per use compared

HighLevel sells the AI Employee at $50 (Growth) or $97 (Unlimited) a month per sub-account, or on pay per use at token and per-minute rates. Calls and texts are billed separately on all three. One business on Starter with Unlimited AI pays $194 a month; an agency with ten AI clients pays $1,267.

By the MessageAgent team · October 2026 · 8 min read

Try the agent

Conversation Console
Interactive demo
Channel
Pick a customer message

Tap a customer message above. The same AI agent replies on , in your brand's voice.

AI is typing…
AI assistant
Action card auto-handled
Intent
Action
CRM

Handed to a human teammate

They pick up with the full conversation and context carried over. No dead ends, no repeating.

GoHighLevel AI Employee pricing is $50 a month per sub-account for the Growth plan, $97 a month per sub-account for the Unlimited plan, or no subscription on pay per use, where you pay token and per-minute rates instead. That is on top of a HighLevel plan ($97, $297 or $497 a month). Phone calls and texts are billed separately on every option, so a single business on Starter with AI Employee Unlimited pays $194 a month before any carrier usage.

AI Employee figures come from HighLevel's help article "AI Product Pricing", which showed "Modified on 20 Oct 2026" when we read it on 23 October 2026. Platform and add-on prices come from gohighlevel.com/pricing, read the same day. All amounts are US dollars. The arithmetic and the token estimates below are ours, and we state every assumption next to the number.

GoHighLevel AI Employee pricing at a glance

HighLevel bills the AI Employee per enabled location, which in agency terms is per sub-account. Each of your clients with AI turned on is a separate line, and the add-on sits next to whichever HighLevel plan you already pay for.

What you getAI Employee Growth, $50 a monthAI Employee Unlimited, $97 a monthPay per use, $0 a month
Conversation AI (text replies)1,000 agent responses a month, then pay per useUnlimitedToken cost
Voice AI (inbound, outbound, widget)100 minutes a monthUnlimited$0.045 a minute voice engine, plus text-to-speech, LLM tokens and phone charges
Reviews AIUnlimitedUnlimited$0.01 per review
Content AIUnlimitedUnlimited$0.063 per image, $0.0945 per 1,000 words
Managed Agents100 runs a month1,000 runs a monthToken cost
Agent StudioNot included, token costNot included, token costToken cost
Phone system, calls and textsBilled separatelyBilled separatelyBilled separately
A customer service manager reviewing printed usage invoices at a desk beside a desk phone and headset

Both plans are subject to fair use, and HighLevel's own note on the article says pricing and model availability may change, so confirm the in-app price before you quote a client. Funnel AI, Workflow AI and Email AI are included on both plans.

How much does GoHighLevel AI Employee cost per month?

From $97 a month on pay per use, or $147 with the Growth plan, up to several thousand dollars for an agency, depending on the HighLevel plan underneath and how many sub-accounts get AI. The add-on is never sold on its own. Here is what the platform plus AI Employee Unlimited costs at common sizes, before phone numbers, calls and texts:

SetupHighLevel planAI EmployeeMonthly total
One business, AI GrowthStarter $971 x $50$147
One business, AI UnlimitedStarter $971 x $97$194
Three clients on Starter, all with AI UnlimitedStarter $97 (3 sub-accounts)3 x $97$388
Agency, 5 clients with AI UnlimitedUnlimited $2975 x $97$782
Agency, 10 clients with AI UnlimitedUnlimited $29710 x $97$1,267
Agency, 20 clients with AI UnlimitedUnlimited $29720 x $97$2,237

The pattern to notice is that the Unlimited plan's "unlimited sub-accounts" covers seats and contacts, not AI. At ten clients the AI line is $970 against a $297 platform fee, so the add-on is more than three quarters of the bill. Annual billing on the platform takes it to $2,970 a year, ten months for twelve, but the AI Employee is billed monthly per location.

One more line matters if you resell. HighLevel's article says rebilling the AI Employee to clients requires the $497 a month plan. On Starter or Unlimited you can pass the cost on in your retainer, but not through HighLevel's own rebilling with a markup.

Is AI Employee Growth or Unlimited cheaper?

Unlimited costs $47 a month more, and for a text-only account it rarely earns that back. The difference shows up in voice. Growth includes 100 Voice AI minutes; past that, minutes bill at the pay-per-use rate, which starts at $0.045 for the voice engine plus at least $0.015 for text-to-speech, so $0.06 a minute before LLM tokens and phone charges.

  • With OpenAI or Cartesia voices ($0.015 a minute), the $47 gap buys about 783 extra minutes, so Unlimited becomes the cheaper plan above roughly 880 voice minutes a month.
  • With ElevenLabs V3 ($0.170 a minute), each extra minute costs at least $0.215, so Unlimited wins above roughly 320 minutes a month.
  • LLM tokens add to every pay-per-use minute, so the real crossover comes a little earlier than both figures.

Phone system charges apply to every call on every plan, so they do not change which plan is cheaper. They do change the total: a busy voice line on Unlimited still produces a carrier bill.

What does a text reply cost on pay per use?

On pay per use HighLevel charges Conversation AI at token cost and publishes the model rates: GPT-5 Mini at $0.25 per million input tokens and $2.00 per million output, GPT-5 at $1.25 and $10.00, GPT-4.1 at $2.00 and $8.00. HighLevel does not publish how many tokens a reply uses, so here is our estimate with the assumption stated: about 4,000 input tokens per reply (your prompt, the knowledge base excerpt and the conversation so far) and 150 output tokens.

ModelEstimated cost per reply1,000 replies5,000 replies
GPT-5 Miniabout $0.0013about $1.30about $6.50
GPT-5about $0.0065about $6.50about $32.50
GPT-4.1about $0.0092about $9.20about $46

If your prompts are that size, the 1,000 replies inside the $50 Growth plan are worth roughly $1 to $9 at HighLevel's own token rates. A long knowledge base or long threads raise the input count, so check the usage report in your account for a week before you choose. The point stands either way: for a text-only sub-account, the plans buy predictability and unlimited Reviews and Content AI, not cheaper replies. Third-party guides that quote a fixed $0.02 to $0.03 per message are not using a figure from HighLevel's article, which prices text replies only in tokens.

What does GoHighLevel charge on top of the AI Employee?

Four things, and the pricing page groups them under "usage-based costs for telecommunications and AI services":

  • Phone system charges. HighLevel says they "still apply to all phone calls regardless of plan", and that text and call charges are billed separately.
  • Agent Studio. Not included in either AI plan and billed at token cost on all of them.
  • Other add-ons per sub-account. WhatsApp is $10 a month per sub-account, the branded client portal app $49, and the SEO add-on $79.
  • Premium Workflow AI actions such as intent detection and summaries, at $0.01 per execution on pay per use, or Workflow Pro bundles from $10 a month for 10,000 executions.

If you rebill all of that to clients, the work moves to collections. An agency running twenty sub-accounts usually ends up with twenty usage invoices a month, and accounts receivable automation that chases each invoice by email and text keeps the AI and phone pass-through from turning into unpaid write-offs.

GoHighLevel AI Employee vs a flat AI messaging agent

For one business that wants AI answering texts and DMs, the fair comparison is HighLevel Starter plus an AI plan against a product built only for that job. We include our own product here and say where it loses.

LineHighLevel Starter + AI Employee UnlimitedMessageAgent Growth
Monthly price$194 ($97 + $97)$199, or $99 a month billed yearly
AI text repliesUnlimited, fair use5,000 AI conversations a month
Voice AI on phone callsUnlimited, fair useNot offered; missed calls get a text back
ChannelsSMS, email, Facebook, Instagram, web chat; WhatsApp $10 extraSMS, WhatsApp, Instagram, Messenger, web chat and email included
CRM, funnels, email marketing, coursesIncludedLightweight CRM only
Carrier and Meta feesBilled separatelyPassed through at cost
Multiple client accounts3 on Starter, unlimited on the $297 planOne workspace per business

HighLevel wins for agencies managing many clients, for anyone who needs voice AI answering phone calls, and for a business that wants its funnels, email marketing and pipeline in the same tool. MessageAgent wins when the job is answering, qualifying and booking across text and social messaging without assembling a platform, because WhatsApp, Instagram and SMS share one AI and one inbox, there is no token meter, and the yearly price is half the monthly one. See every tier on our MessageAgent pricing page.

Is GoHighLevel AI Employee worth it?

For an agency that already runs clients on HighLevel and sells voice AI, yes, Unlimited at $97 per sub-account is easy to resell at a margin once a client uses a few hundred voice minutes. For a text-only account, start on pay per use, read a week of token usage, and only move to a plan once the numbers say so. For a single business that does not need funnels or a dialer, a $194 platform-plus-AI bill is worth comparing against a dedicated messaging agent.

If you are weighing HighLevel against other tools rather than against its own plans, our respond.io vs GoHighLevel pricing comparison works through contact tiers from 1,000 to 10,000, and Thryv vs GoHighLevel pricing covers the all-in-one alternative for a single local business. For the broader market, our AI chatbot pricing page lists every vendor rate we have read first-hand.

GoHighLevel AI Employee pricing questions

Is GoHighLevel AI Employee unlimited?

Only on the $97 Unlimited plan, and even there it is subject to fair use. Unlimited covers Conversation AI, Voice AI, Reviews AI and Content AI, plus 1,000 Managed Agent runs a month. Agent Studio is not included on any plan, and phone system charges for calls and texts still apply.

Is the AI Employee included in the GoHighLevel subscription?

No. The Starter ($97), Unlimited ($297) and Agency Pro ($497) plans list Conversation AI and Voice AI with a note that usage-based charges apply. You either pay per use or add AI Employee Growth ($50) or Unlimited ($97) per sub-account on top of the plan.

Can agencies resell the GoHighLevel AI Employee?

Yes, through rebilling, but HighLevel's article says AI Employee rebilling requires the $497 a month plan. On that plan you set your own price for clients and HighLevel bills you its rate per sub-account. On lower plans you can still include the cost in your retainer.

Does the AI Employee cost include SMS and calls?

No. HighLevel states that phone system charges apply to all calls regardless of plan and that text and call charges are billed separately. Budget for phone numbers, per-minute calling and per-segment texting in addition to the AI plan.

MessageAgent · Get started

Put one AI on every channel

One agent that answers, qualifies, books, and upsells across SMS, WhatsApp, Instagram, web chat, and email, in one inbox. AI is always disclosed, with human handoff built in.

See features

One AI across every channel

One inbox, one brain, one flat predictable price. No per-resolution surprise bills.

See pricing